News

Top 10 Scooters September 2026: Activa Leads, Jupiter Second, EV Scooters Gain

India’s scooter market recorded a strong performance in September 2026. Domestic scooter sales reached 9,95,576 units during the month, marking the highest monthly volume recorded by the segment so far. The top 10 scooter nameplates contributed 8,42,293 units, up 32.47% from 6,35,860 units in September 2025.

Honda Activa continued to dominate the ranking with more than 3.52 lakh units. TVS Jupiter remained in second place, while Suzuki Access secured the third position. Electric scooters also maintained a strong presence in the list, led by TVS iQube and Bajaj Chetak.

Honda Activa Leads September 2026 Scooter Sales

Honda Activa remained the best-selling scooter in India in September 2026. The model recorded 3,52,271 units, compared with 2,37,716 units in the same month last year. This represents a 48.19% year-on-year increase.

Activa added 1,14,555 units over September 2025 and contributed a major share of the overall growth among the top 10 scooters. TVS Jupiter followed in second place with 1,54,725 units, up 8.87% from 1,42,116 units a year earlier. Together, Activa and Jupiter accounted for around 60% of the top 10 scooter sales.

Suzuki Access Holds Third Position

Suzuki Access retained the third position with 71,928 units in September 2026. Sales stood at 72,238 units in September 2025, resulting in a marginal 0.43% decline. The Access remained ahead of the electric scooters in the ranking despite the growing demand for EVs. TVS Ntorq secured the seventh position with 47,955 units, up 44.24% from 33,246 units a year earlier. The Ntorq range now includes 125cc and 150cc models, which contributed to its overall sales volume.

TVS iQube S Launched with 4.7kWh Battery
TVS iQube S Launched with 4.7kWh Battery

TVS iQube and Bajaj Chetak Post Strong Growth

TVS iQube ranked fourth among the top 10 scooters with 45,320 units in September 2026. Its sales increased 47.05% from 30,820 units in September 2025. Bajaj Chetak followed with 42,394 units, up 38.73% from 30,558 units a year earlier. The two electric scooters continued to remain among India’s highest-selling EV two-wheelers.

Hero Destini 125 recorded one of the strongest performances in the list. Sales increased to 41,839 units from 21,754 units in September 2025. This represents a 92.33% year-on-year growth. Vida also recorded strong growth, with sales rising 88.28% to 28,862 units from 15,329 units.

Honda Dio and Suzuki Burgman Complete Top 10

Honda Dio secured the eighth position with 29,160 units in September 2026. Sales increased 22.37% from 23,829 units in September 2025. Vida ranked ninth with 28,862 units, while Suzuki Burgman completed the top 10 with 27,839 units. Burgman sales declined marginally from 28,254 units a year earlier.

Overall, the September 2026 scooter sales data shows strong growth across both petrol and electric models. The top 10 scooters recorded 8,42,293 units, while total domestic scooter sales reached 9,95,576 units. Electric scooters such as iQube, Chetak and Vida also made a significant contribution to the segment’s growth.

Top 10 Scooters September 2026 Sales

RankScooterSep 2026Sep 2025YoY Growth
1Honda Activa3,52,2712,37,71648.19%
2TVS Jupiter1,54,7251,42,1168.87%
3Suzuki Access71,92872,238-0.43%
4TVS iQube45,32030,82047.05%
5Bajaj Chetak42,39430,55838.73%
6Hero Destini 12541,83921,75492.33%
7TVS Ntorq47,95533,24644.24%
8Honda Dio29,16023,82922.37%
9Vida28,86215,32988.28%
10Suzuki Burgman27,83928,254-1.47%

Avinash

Avinash Chaubey is a dedicated automobile news writer with 3+ years of experience in covering car and bike launches, EV updates, market trends, and sales reports. He specializes in crafting engaging and informative content tailored for India’s Gen-Z auto audience.

Leave a Reply